"Hearing to resume over disputed Texas arson case," is the AP report via the Austin American-Statesman.
[…] Willingham’s relatives have cast the investigation as their last hope to clear his name. But whether a court of inquiry has the power to do that is a bone of contention among victims' rights groups and advocates for the wrongfully accused.
In 2009, Baird led a court of inquiry on the case of Tim Cole, who died in prison while serving a 25-year sentence for a rape conviction prosecutors obtained on faulty DNA evidence. After reviewing Cole’s case, Baird exonerated him, he says, based on Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that courts have the power to remedy “every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation.”
Jordan Smith writes, "Baird To Rule on Recusal From Willingham Hearing," for the current issue of the Austin Chronicle, in racks today.
An inquiry into whether Texas executed an innocent man in 2004 when it put to death Cameron Todd Willingham is set to resume today (Thursday).