"Marathon bombing suspect's lawyers want more time," is the AP report.
[…] Mass. Lawyers Weekly posts, "U.S. attorney’s decision on death penalty looming in Tsarnaev," by David Frank.
A Friday afternoon filing in the case of accused Boston Marathon bomber Dzhokhar Tsarnaev indicates that U.S. Attorney Carmen M. Ortiz’s office is getting ready to make its recommendation on whether or not to seek the death penalty.
Tsarnaev has been charged with 30 crimes, 17 of which carry a maximum sentence of death. If the government seeks the death penalty, AUSA William D. Weinreb writes that 18 U.S.C. §3593(a) requires it to file a notice with the court “a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty.”
U.S. Attorney General Eric Holder, who ultimately makes the decision on death, has established internal policies and procedures to guide the Department of Justice.